State v. Sullivan
[…] State v. Blankenburg, 197 Ohio App.3d 201, 2012-Ohio-1289, ¶ 114 (12th Dist.). "The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Id., citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387 (1997). {¶ 14} Appellant was convicted of cruelty against a companion animal in violation of R.C. 959.131(C)(2), which provided: (C) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following: *** (2) Deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance, confine the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water, or impound or confine the companion animal without affording it, during the impoundment or confinement, with access to shelter from heat, cold, wind, rain, snow or excessive direct sunlight, if it can reasonably be expected that the companion animal would become sick or suffer in any other way as a result of or due to the deprivation, confinement, or impoundment or confinement in any of those specified manners. Former R.C. 959.131(C)(2). The terms "confine," "custodian," and "caretaker" are not defined by the statute. As such, the terms will be accorded their common, ordinary, plain, -5- Butler CA2013-05-086 everyday meanings. State v. Martin, 12th Dist. Brown No.