[Cite as Davis v. Honaker, 2014-Ohio-171.]
[…] "[t]he record contains even less information regarding the [mother]'s financial contribution for
the child at that time." Father asserts that there was no "direct and conclusive evidence
[presented] regarding the financial support of the child[,]" and that "[i]n the absence of
evidence taken on such issues, this Court has held [in Tarter v. Abney, 12th Dist., Clermont,
No. CA2009-08-051, 2010-Ohio-328] that the retroactive child support order should not be
upheld." We find father's arguments unpersuasive.
{¶ 9} R.C. 3119.05(J) states in relevant part:
When a court * * * requires a parent to pay an amount for that
parent's failure to support a child for a period of time prior to the
date the court modifies or issues a court child support order * * *,
the court * * * shall calculate that amount using the basic child
support schedule, worksheets, and child support laws in effect,
and the incomes of the parents as they existed, for that period of
time.
{¶ 10} R.C. 3111.13(F)(2) states:
When a court determines whether to require a parent to pay an
amount for that parent's failure to support a child prior to the date
the court issues an order requiring that parent to pay an amount
for the current support of that child, it shall consider all relevant
factors, including, but not limited to, any monetary contribution
either parent of the child made to the support of the child prior to
the court issuing the order requiring the parent to pay an amount
for the current support of the child.
{¶ 11} In Tartar, this court reversed a trial court's child support award to a mother that
was made retroactive to the child's birthdate, because the father in that action did not receive
adequate notice that the proceedings were instituted for the purpose of establishing child