[Cite as Citibank, N.A. v. Ebbing, 2013-Ohio-4761.]
[…] ending in 4312. The last periodic billing statement also shows a balance of $5,334.71 and
Joseph P. Ebbing's address as 3800 Princeton Road, Hamilton, OH 45011-5144.
Consequently, there is a question of fact as to whether Ebbing used the credit card.
{¶ 14} Third, Ebbing argues that the trial court failed to apply R.C. 1335.05 because it
ignored language requiring a writing for an agreement that is not to be performed within one
year. Ebbing contends that that the absence of a writing signed by him was fatal to
Citibank's claim. R.C. 1335.05 provides:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * *
upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year
from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such
action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in
writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.
Essentially, the statute prohibits actions based on oral agreements that cannot be performed
within one year. In the case of a credit card, the balance can be paid in full each month and
is not "an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."