[Cite as In re Guardianship of Waters, 2013-Ohio-4132.]
[…] III. The Guardianship Order Is Not Against the Manifest Weight of the Evidence
{¶ 8} Waters' first assignment of error is as follows:
{¶ 9} THE TRIAL COURT'S DETERMINATION THAT APPELLANT IS
INCOMPETENT IS CONTRARY TO THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE.
{¶ 10} This appeal involves the understandable desire of a senior citizen to preserve
as much independence as possible during her declining years.
{¶ 11} A probate court may appoint a guardian of the person of an incompetent, upon
finding both incompetency, by clear and convincing evidence, and the necessity of appointing
a guardian. R.C. 2111.02(A); R.C. 2111.02(C)(3). "Incompetent" is defined in R.C.
2111.01(D) as "any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical
illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the
person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * * ." In the case
before us, the petitioners sought, and obtained, only an order of guardianship of Waters'
person, not her property.
{¶ 12} In this assignment of error, Waters contends the trial court's finding of
incompetency is against the manifest weight of the evidence.