[Cite as State v. Scott, 2013-Ohio-2866.]
[…] defendant committed the offense and the time of his sentencing on that offense[.]").
- 20 -
Warren CA2012-06-052
{¶ 69} The General Assembly expressly provided in Section 3 of H.B. 86 when the
amendments to a statute would be applicable:
The amendments to sections * * * 2925.03 * * * of the Revised Code *
* * that are made in this act apply to a person who commits an
offense involving * * * cocaine * * * on or after the effective date of this
act [September 30, 2011] and to a person to whom division (B) of
section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable.
{¶ 70} R.C. 1.58(B) identifies which law to apply when a statute is amended after the
commission of a crime, but before sentence is imposed: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or
punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the
penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the
statute as amended." See State v. Arnold, 2d Dist. No. 25044, 2012-Ohio-5786, ¶ 9.
{¶ 71} Appellant committed the offense of trafficking in drugs specified in Count One
on November 16, 2004. H.B. 86 went into effect on September 30, 2011. The trial court