[Cite as State v. Ayers, 2013-Ohio-2641.]
[…] 2929.14(C)(4). We disagree.
{¶ 14} While Ayers was resentenced on November 9, 2011, his original sentence was
imposed on December 2, 2010, prior to the enactment of H.B. 86. The General Assembly
expressly provided in Section 4 of H.B. 86 when the amendments were to be applicable:
"The amendments * * * apply to a person who commits an offense specified or penalized
under those sections on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom
division (B) of section 1.58(B) of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable." In
turn, R.C. 1.58(B) states: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced
by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not
already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." (Emphasis
added.) Section 4 specifically states the legislature's intent not to make the changes to the
sentencing laws retroactive unless the offender falls within the exception found in R.C.
1.58(B). E.g., State v. Clay, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-12-016, 2012-Ohio-5011, ¶ 15.