Myers v. Lawson
[…] In its decision, the magistrate determined that this case was an extraordinary 1. R.C. 2307.61 provides, in part, that a property owner may bring a civil action to recover damages from "any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense" as defined in R.C. 2913.01 and recover damages including compensatory damages, treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees. 2. R.C. 2913.11 provides, in part, that "[n]o person, with the purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer * * * a check * * * knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check * * *." R.C. 2913.11(B). -2- Warren CA2012-07-068 situation where the interest of justice called for the application of Civ.R. 60(B)(5).