Myers v. Lawson
[…] Lawson also stated that he did not challenge the garnishment of his wages in 1999 because he was aware that he owed Myers money but did not realize that the amount he was required to pay Myers was approximately seven times the amount of the original debt. {¶ 5} On October 26, 2010, the magistrate granted Lawson's motion for relief from judgment. In its decision, the magistrate determined that this case was an extraordinary 1. R.C. 2307.61 provides, in part, that a property owner may bring a civil action to recover damages from "any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense" as defined in R.C. 2913.01 and recover damages including compensatory damages, treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees. 2. R.C. 2913.11 provides, in part, that "[n]o person, with the purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer * * * a check * * * knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing