State v. Rupp
[…] Yet, H.B. 86 does not encompass a situation where the trial court previously made a "decision" regarding judicial release eligibility. {¶ 15} This court notes the parties' differing interpretations as to the application of H.B. 86, thus we must be mindful of the rule of lenity as applied to criminal statutes. Justice Lanzinger discussed the rule of lenity saying: With respect to criminal statutes * * * [e]ven if there were an ambiguity, meaning two reasonable ways of reading the statute, R.C. 2901.04 provides that we must read the language of the relevant statute not in favor of the government, but in favor of the accused. This rule of lenity, as codified, states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." R.C. 2901.04(A). In other words, penal statutes may not be extended by implication to cases not falling within their terms. State v.