State v. Mielke
[…] Controlled Substances {¶ 39} Appellant first argues that the state failed to prove that any steroids in this case were controlled substances and, more specifically, anabolic steroids. Specifically, appellant takes issue with the state's reliance on Geraci's testimony to prove that the steroids he sold - 11 - Warren CA2012-08-079 to appellant were actually anabolic steroids. {¶ 40} According to R.C. 3719.01(C), a "controlled substance" is "a drug, compound, mixture, preparation, or substance included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V." R.C. 3719.41(E)(1) defines the term "anabolic steroids" as "any drug or hormonal substance that is chemically and pharmacologically related to testosterone * * * and that promotes muscle growth" and includes, but is not limited to, "testosterone." Anabolic steroids constitute a Schedule III controlled substance. R.C. 3719.41. {¶ 41} "The state may rely upon circumstantial evidence in proving that a crime was committed."