State v. Brown
[…] Shane, 63 Ohio St.3d 630, 632-633 (1992).

       {¶ 25} Brown was found guilty of rape in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), which

provides that "[n]o person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse

of the offender * * * when * * * [t]he other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or

not the offender knows the age of the other person." Attempted rape and gross sexual

imposition are lesser-included offenses of rape. See State v. Williams, 74 Ohio St.3d 569,

578 (1996); Cruz at ¶ 16. R.C. 2923.02(A) defines the crime of attempt and provides that

"[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, * * * shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would

constitute or result in the offense." R.C. 2907.05(A)(4) defines the crime of gross sexual

imposition and provides that "[n]o person shall have sexual contact with another, not the

spouse of the offender * * * when * * * [t]he other person * * * is less than thirteen years of