[Cite as In re A.D., 2013-Ohio-1308.]
[…] FAYETTE COUNTY CHILDREN'S SERVICES INVOLVEMENT.
{¶ 10} Assignment of Error No. 2:
{¶ 11} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN FINDING BY
A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE THAT IT WOULD BE IN THE BEST
INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN TO BE PLACED IN THE LEGAL CUSTODY OF THEIR
FATHER.
{¶ 12} As both of Mother's assignments of error hinge on whether the trial court
properly found that it would be in the best interests of the children to be placed in the legal
custody of Father, we address those assignments of error together.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2151.23 sets forth the original jurisdiction of juvenile courts, and states
that "the juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in child custody matters in accordance
with sections 3109.04 and 3127.01 to 3127.53 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2151.23(F)(1).
"When making the allocation of the parental rights and responsibilities for the care of the
children * * * in an original proceeding or in any proceeding for modification of a prior order of