State ex rel. Fernbach v. Butler Cty. Mun. Court
[…] There is no Butler County Municipal Court. Butler County has a "County Court" divided into separate areas by jurisdiction. See R.C. 1907.15. -2- Butler CA2012-02-025 {¶ 5} It is from this judgment that Fernbach now appeals. {¶ 6} Fernbach's sole assignment of error is as follows: {¶ 7} THE TRIAL COURT'S DISMISSAL UNDER CIV.R. 12(B)(1) & (B)(2) ARE CLEARLY CONTRARY TO OHIO LAW UNDER O.R.C. § 2731.02 AND OHIO'S CONSTITUTION ARTICLE I § 16, ARTICLE IV § 4 AS WELL AS THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONS [sic] FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT. {¶ 8} Initially, we note that R.C. 2731.01 defines "mandamus" as "a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, * * * commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." The Ohio Constitution vests concurrent original jurisdiction in mandamus upon the Supreme Court and courts of appeals. Sections 2(B)(1)(b) and 3(B)(1)(b), Article IV, Ohio Constitution.