Benjelloun v. Benjelloun
[…] whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime

pay, and bonuses to the extent described in [R.C. 3119.05(D)] * * *." Gross income does not

include "nonrecurring or unsustainable cash flow items," defined as income or cash flow that

a party receives "in any year or for any number of years not to exceed three years that the

parent does not expect to continue to receive on a regular basis." R.C. 3119.01(C)(8).

       {¶ 11} As referenced in the definition of "gross income," R.C. 3119.05(D) provides that

"when the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser

of either: (1) the yearly average of all * * * bonuses received during the three years

immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed; or

(2) the total * * * bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the

person's child support obligation is being computed." See Combs, 2006-Ohio-7026 at ¶ 17;

                                              -3-
                                                                       Butler CA2012-01-004

Ornelas v. Ornelas, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-08-094, 2012-Ohio-4106, ¶ 22.