Bayard Bryon Campbell v. Laura Pendleton Campbell
[…] lower court is presumed to be correct and the burden is on the
                  appellant to present to us a sufficient record from which we can
                  determine whether the lower court has erred in the respect
                  complained of. If the appellant fails to do this, the judgment will be
                  affirmed.”

Smith v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 630, 635, 432 S.E.2d 2, 6 (1993) (quoting Justis v. Young,

202 Va. 631, 632, 119 S.E.2d 255, 256-57 (1961)).

        Code § 20-103(A) gives the appropriate circuit court the discretion to enter a pendente lite

order, inter alia, “to compel a spouse to pay any sums necessary for the maintenance and support of

the petitioning spouse” and “to enable such spouse to carry on the suit” through the entry of the

pendente lite spousal support order. While Code § 20-103(A) sets forth no prescribed method or

factors for determining (in the circuit court’s discretion) what is the appropriate amount of pendente