United States Court of Appeals
[…] Trentadue v. Redmon, 619 F.3d 648, 654 (7th Cir. 2010).
Finally, Ball has also suggested that she might have a
statutory claim against the state defendants founded on the
Indiana criminal code. The district court discounted this
possibility, reasoning that the State cannot commit a crime
against itself, see State v. Ziliak, 464 N.E.2d 929, 930 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1984) (“Because a crime is an offense against the sover-
eign, it is axiomatic that the sovereign cannot commit a
crime.”), and that Ball, in any event, lacks standing to pursue
such a claim, see Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1(a) (“All prosecutions of
crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana.”).
R. 36 at 7. Ball complains that this leaves the victims of criminal
No. 13-1901 17
acts committed by state officials without a remedy, but her
cursory analysis fails to consider the range of available tort
remedies, as well as relief under section 1983, that may address