United States Court of Appeals
[…] and relevant conduct that is criminal or unlawful. Orillo, 733
F.3d at 244, United States v. Littrice, 666 F.3d 1053, 1060 (7th
Cir. 2012).
The confusion in this case comes from the fact that
although Locke waived any right to ask the appellate court
to reconsider the amount of loss, on remand, the district
No. 11‐3743 11
court was required to reconsider restitution. And in order to
calculate restitution, the district court had to consider
something akin to “relevant conduct” when making calcula‐
tions about restitution under the MVRA. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A.
The MVRA, however, does not speak of “relevant conduct,”
and the term is not applicable in evaluating restitution.
United States v. Frith, 461 F.3d 914, 920 (7th Cir. 2006). Rather,
the MVRA requires, “in a case of an offense that involves as
an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal
activity” restitution for “any person directly harmed by the
defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,
conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2); Locke, 643
F.3d at 247; U.S. v. Randle, 324 F.3d 550, 556 (7th Cir. 2003).
Although the “in the course of a scheme” language of the