De Leon-Reynoso v. Holder
[…] Gonzales, 453 F.3d 743, 747 (6th Cir. 2006).
-5-
Case No. 13-4060
De Leon-Reynoso v. Holder
DISCUSSION
I. De Leon’s Application
A. Adverse Credibility Determination
De Leon challenges multiple aspects of the IJ’s and BIA’s denial of his applications for
asylum, withholding of removal, and protection under CAT. As a preliminary matter, we will
address the IJ’s adverse credibility determination against De Leon, which applies to all three
claims. See, e.g., Hassan v. Gonzales, 403 F.3d 429, 434-35 (6th Cir. 2005).
An alien who seeks asylum must establish that he is a “refugee.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a).
“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof
without corroboration.” Id. “Accordingly, a credibility determination forms the initial
consideration in an IJ’s asylum claims analysis.” Mapouya v. Gonzales, 487 F.3d 396, 406 (6th
Cir. 2007). An adverse credibility determination is a finding of fact that does not have to go to