United States Court of Appeals
[…] judge treated the disproportionate fees as an indicator that
No. 13-1692 17
Montanez and his attorneys unrealistically believed these
claims were worth far more than they recovered. The 50%
reduction was not an abuse of discretion, and the final fee
award of $108,350.87 was quite “generous in relation to
[Montanez’s] recovery.” Richardson, 740 F.3d at 1103.
E. The Bill of Costs
Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure creates a
strong presumption that the prevailing party will be awarded
those costs of litigation identified in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. See U.S.
Neurosurgical, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 572 F.3d 325, 333 (7th Cir.
2009). Recoverable costs include “[f]ees for … transcripts
necessarily obtained for use in the case,” § 1920(2), “[f]ees …
for printing,” § 1920(3), and “the costs of making copies of any
materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in
the case,” § 1920(4). Of the $4,696.84 in costs requested, the
district court awarded $3,051.94. Montanez’s lawyers challenge
the court’s deductions.
As we’ve noted, the lawyers insist that the court errone-
ously deducted $35.20 in printing fees, including $22.10 for