United States Court of Appeals
[…] That was too late to raise a new legal theory
that could have been raised earlier in the case. Russell v.
Delco Remy Division of General Motors Corp., 51 F.3d 746, 749
20 Nos. 13-2280 & 14-1452
(7th Cir. 1995) (motions for reconsideration “may not be
used to raise novel legal theories that a party had the ability
to address in the first instance”). Accordingly, the argument
is forfeited.
In any event, on the merits the Baker plaintiffs are wrong
about Illinois law. Service of a citation to discover assets both
creates and perfects a lien under Illinois law at the time of
service. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m) (“The judgment or balance due
on the judgment becomes a lien when a citation is served”);
TM Ryan Co. v. 5350 South Shore, L.L.C., 836 N.E.2d 803, 808–
09 (Ill. App. 2005) (a lien is “perfected at the time of ser-
vice”); Cacok v. Covington, 111 F.3d 52, 54 (7th Cir. 1997)
(“under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m) … [t]he lien is considered per-