United States Court of Appeals
[…] ary 3, 2014, ordered JP Morgan Chase Bank to turn over to
the Gates plaintiffs funds belonging to the Banque Centrale
de Syrie. The Baker plaintiffs have appealed both orders. The
appeal of the first order (No. 13-2280) had just been argued
when the second appeal (No. 14-1452) was filed. Because the
legal issues are essentially identical, we have consolidated
the two appeals for purposes of decision.
III. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(c)
The Baker plaintiffs argue that the Gates plaintiffs could
not attach either group of the Syrian assets in the Northern
District of Illinois without obtaining a new § 1610(c) order
from that court. Section 1610(c) states in its entirety: “No at-
tachment or execution referred to in subsections (a) and (b)
of this section shall be permitted until the court has ordered
such attachment and execution after having determined that
a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry
of judgment and the giving of any notice required under sec-
tion 1608(e) of this chapter.”
After the Gates plaintiffs secured their judgment, the Dis-
trict Court for the District of Columbia issued on August 23,
2011 an order under § 1610(c) determining that attachment
12 Nos. 13-2280 & 14-1452
could proceed because enough time had passed following