United States Court of Appeals
[…] the now-repealed § 1605(a)(7), unlike the terrorism-specific portions of
§ 1610(a) and § 1610(b), which remain available to judgment-holders un-
der both provisions. See § 1610(a)(7) and (b)(3).
Nos. 13-2280 & 14-1452 15
§ 1610(b) (allowing attachment of property of foreign state
agency or instrumentality engaged in United States com-
mercial activity).
By contrast, § 1610(g) is available only to holders of
judgments under the § 1605A exception for state-sponsored
terrorism, but it allows attachment of a much broader range
of assets to satisfy those judgments. Specifically, § 1610(g)
allows attachment of the property of a foreign state but also
property of an agency or instrumentality “that is a separate
juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a
separate juridical entity.” Attachment is allowed “regardless
of” whether the foreign state exercises economic control over
the property, receives the profits of the property, manages
the property, controls its daily affairs, or is the sole benefi-
ciary in interest of the property. § 1610(g)(1).