United States Court of Appeals
[…] ments to make it easier for terrorism victims to obtain judg-
ments and to attach assets. See In re Islamic Republic of Iran
Terrorism Litigation, 659 F.Supp.2d at 58–63 (D.D.C. 2009) (de-
tailed discussion of 2008 Amendments). Exempting attach-
ments under § 1610(g), that is, attachments stemming from
terrorism-related judgments, from § 1610(c)’s solicitous no-
tice requirements is entirely consistent with the liberalizing
purpose of the 2008 Amendments.
B. One § 1610(c) Order Per Judgment is Enough
Even if § 1610(c) applied to attachment efforts under
§ 1610(g), the Gates plaintiffs complied with § 1610(c) in the
District of Columbia before they sought attachment of the
Syrian assets in the Northern District of Illinois. Sec-
tion 1610(c) requires “the court” to determine “that a reason-
able period of time has elapsed following the entry of judg-
ment and the giving of any notice required under section
1608(e) of this chapter.”
Where such a determination is required, one suffices for
attachment efforts throughout the United States. There is no
reason for later courts to revisit an earlier determination that
sufficient time has passed to allow attachment. Time’s arrow
always moves in the same direction.