qualified immunity. See Sutterfield v. City of Milwauk
[…] of car that her neighbor had described.
At 2:45 p.m., Dr. Bentle telephoned the officers to advise
them that Sutterfield had called her some minutes earlier
stating that she was not in need of assistance and that the
doctor should “call off” the police search for her. According to
the officers, Dr. Bentle did not indicate that Sutterfield no
longer posed a danger to herself.
With the end of their shift approaching, Stephens and
Powers prepared a Statement of Emergency Detention by Law
Enforcement Officer (“statement of detention”) pursuant to
Wisconsin Statutes section 51.15. In relevant part, section 51.15
provides that a law enforcement officer may take a person into
custody when he has cause to believe that the person is
mentally ill and evidences “[a] substantial probability of
physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence
of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily
harm.” § 51.15(1)(a)(1). The statute specifies a set of procedures
that must be followed in effectuating such a detention. In
Milwaukee County, the law enforcement officer must sign a
statement of detention which, inter alia, “shall provide detailed
4 No. 12-2272
specific information concerning the recent overt act, attempt,
or threat to act or omission on which the belief under sub[sec-
tio]n (1) [here, that the person poses a danger to himself] is
based and the names of the persons observing or reporting the
recent overt act, attempt, or threat to act or omission.”
§ 51.15(4)(a). Signing such a statement knowing the informa-
tion contained therein to be false is deemed a felony offense.
§ 51.15(12). Upon presenting the individual—along with the
statement of detention— to an appropriate treatment facility,