addressed in Wisconsin Education Association Council v. Walk‐
[…] internal affairs, see Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S.
kansas State Highway Department. Ark. State Highway Emps. Local 1315 v.
Smith, 459 F. Supp. 452, 453–55 (E.D. Ark. 1978), rev’d, 441 U.S. 463 (1979).
18 No. 13‐3193
609, 622–23 (1984), or distorting the group’s message, see Boy
Scouts of America v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640, 648 (2000).
The unions cannot claim that Act 10 does any of those
things. As we said before, nothing in Act 10 prohibits unions
from forming, meeting, or organizing. To the contrary, Wis‐
consin affirmatively protects these activities. See Wis. Stat.
§ 111.70(2) (“Municipal employees have the right of self‐
organization, and the right to form, join, or assist labor or‐
ganizations, to bargain collectively through representatives
of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted
activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other
mutual aid or protection.”). None of Act 10’s provisions dis‐
advantage employees who choose to join a union. Act 10
does not tell unions how to conduct their internal affairs.
And as we emphasized in WEAC, “Act 10 places no limita‐
tions on the speech of general employee unions, which may