addressed in Wisconsin Education Association Council v. Walk‐
[…] the Act created a new code section, Wis. Stat. § 66.0508, titled
“Collective bargaining.” This new section reads in relevant
part:
(1) In this section, “local governmental unit”
has the meaning given in s. 66.0506(1).[2]
(1m) Except as provided under subch. IV of ch.
111 [the amended, post–Act 10 MERA], no lo‐
cal governmental unit may collectively bargain
with its employees.
(2) If a local governmental unit has in effect on
June 29, 2011, an ordinance or resolution that is
inconsistent with sub. (1m), the ordinance or
resolution does not apply and may not be en‐
forced.
2 Wis. Stat. § 66.0506(1) defines “local governmental unit” as “any city,
village, town, county, metropolitan sewerage district, long‐term care dis‐
trict, transit authority … local cultural arts district … or any other politi‐
cal subdivision of the state, or instrumentality of one or more political
subdivisions of the state.” This definition tracks MERA’s definition of
“municipal employer,” see Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(j), and we follow the
parties’ lead in using the terms interchangeably.
No. 13‐3193 7
…
Wis. Stat. § 66.0508.
The unions point to (1m) as the source of their constitu‐
tional troubles.