United States Court of Appeals
[…] bly support the Sherman Act claim.
Motorola says that it “purchased over $5 billion worth of
LCD panels from cartel members [i.e., the defendants] for
use in its mobile devices.” That is incorrect. All but 1 percent
of the purchases were made by Motorola’s foreign subsidiar‐
ies, which are not plaintiffs in this litigation.
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment by
the defendants, the district judge ruled that Motorola’s claim
regarding the 42 percent (plus the 57 percent, but we’ll ig‐
No. 14‐8003 3
nore that, as a frivolous element of Motorola’s claim) is
barred by 15 U.S.C. § 6a(1)(A), a provision of the Foreign
Trade Antitrust Improvements Act that says that the
Sherman Act (only section 1 of that Act, but to simplify our
opinion we’ll now drop that qualification) “shall not apply
to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import
trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless such
conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable
effect on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce
with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce
with foreign nations,” and also, in either case, unless the “ef‐
fect gives rise to a claim” under federal antitrust law. See,
e.g., F. Hoffman‐La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A., 542 U.S. 155,
161–62 (2004); Minn‐Chem, Inc. v. Agrium, Inc., 683 F.3d 845,
853–54 (7th Cir. 2012) (en banc).