ployees, see 29 U.S.C. § 218(a); Spoerle v. Kraft Foods Global,
[…] much larger fraction of a 30‐minute lunch break than of 8
hours (480 minutes) of work time (16 times larger). If it is de
minimis in the first case, it is de minimis a fortiori in the sec‐
ond.
We end this longish opinion with a reminder that the
cause of amicable labor‐management relations is impaired
by reading broadly statutes and regulations that remove
wage and hour issues from the scope of collective bargain‐
ing. That is what motivated Congress to amend the Fair La‐
bor Standards Act in 1947 to add (among other provisions)
what is now section 203(o), stating in 29 U.S.C. § 251 that
“Congress finds that the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 …
has been interpreted judicially in disregard of long‐
established customs, practices, and contracts between em‐
ployers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected
liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation,
upon employers.” Employer and union in this case have
agreed not to count the tiny donning/doffing times as com‐
pensated work. Doubtless the union required compensation
for that concession to the employer. The plaintiffs in this case
are trying to upend the deal struck by their own union.
AFFIRMED.