United States Court of Appeals
[…] so that she could continue her pursuit of a U Visa. She ar‐
gued that the IJ had independent and concurrent jurisdiction
to grant such a waiver under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3)(A), and
that such jurisdiction was unaffected by USCIS’s recent de‐
nial of her waiver application under section 1182(d)(14). She
also clarified that she was not asking for a direct review of
her U Visa application itself, but only the waiver application.
The IJ found that he lacked jurisdiction to grant this re‐
lief. He looked first to the DHS regulations governing U Vi‐
sas, in particular 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1), which states, “USCIS
No. 13‐1011 9
has sole jurisdiction over all petitions for U nonimmigrant
status.” He also noted that the regulation establishing
USCIS’s procedure for handling waiver applications, 8
C.F.R. § 212.17, placed the granting of waivers within
USCIS’s discretion. See id. § 212.17(b). He concluded that the
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibilities