United States Court of Appeals
[…] section 1347. Section 1035 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, in any matter involving a health care
benefit program, knowingly and willfully… (2)
makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statements or representations, or makes or uses any
materially false writing or document knowing the
same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with
the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
No. 12‐2728 13
items, or services, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). Section 1347 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or
attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the
money or property owned by, or under the cus‐
tody or control of, any health care benefit pro‐
gram,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for
health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 10
years, or both. If the violation results in serious
bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title),
such person shall be fined under this title or impris‐
oned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the
violation results in death, such person shall be fined
under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years
or for life, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1347(a).
Although neither statute refers expressly to the provision
of medically unnecessary treatment, the indictment charged
that Chhibber violated these statutes by ordering medically
unnecessary tests for patients covered by health care benefit