United States v. David Foley
[…] (Of course, the government must also prove the commerce element of the crime, here that the “visual depiction was produced … using materials … transported in or affecting 10 No. 13-1386 interstate or foreign commerce.”) The crimes of child pornogra- phy possession also include commerce elements that use the word “produced.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B) (“produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or trans- ported”); 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (“produced using materi- als that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce”).