United States v. David Foley
[…] How does someone “direct” or “advertise” using a camera? A narrower construc- tion would also enable a producer of child pornography to immunize himself from prosecution for production by copying the digital files to a new storage medium and then simply dropping his camera in the nearest lake. That cannot be what Congress intended. And our conclusion is bolstered by Con- gress’s definition of “visual depiction,” which clearly contem- plates the digital storage of the images post-creation. 18 U.S.C. § 2256(5) (“visual depiction” includes “data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image”) (emphasis added). A jury could find that the means of copying or storage—the diskettes in Angle and the hard drives here—are part of the production process, and are material that could satisfy the government’s burden to prove the commerce element.