United States v. David Foley
[…] Foley appears in at least one of the videos. He can be seen touching a minor’s genitals and adjusting the angle of the camera. (To differentiate this victim from another minor who testified against Foley, we will refer to the unfortunate subject of Foley’s videography as “Minor Male A.”) Minor Male A testified at trial and corrobo- rated the photographed and videotaped incidents. The production of child pornography is a federal crime under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). A person commits this crime if, in relevant part, he “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices or coerces any minor to engage in … any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct.” The statute also contains a commerce element.