United States v. David Foley
[…] Anderson, 280 F.3d 1121, 1125 (7th Cir. 2002) (rejecting defendant’s challenge to the 6 No. 13-1386 sufficiency of his indictment for child pornography possession where indictment alleged defendant’s internationally-manufac- tured hard drives “contained” images instead of “produced” images; “computerized images are produced when computer equipment is used to copy or download the images”). Though Angle was a case of child pornography possession and not production, the commerce elements of the possession and production statutes are nearly identical. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (commerce element for production) (“produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce”), with commerce elements in 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B) (possession) (“produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported”) and 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B) (possession) (“produced using materials that have been mailed, or shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce”).