No. 11‐3252 v. ) No. 3:08‐cv‐00200‐DRH‐DGW
[…] Local Union No. 727 v. Svec,
429 F.3d 710, 722 (7th Cir. 2005) (quoting Pac. Dunlop Holdings, Inc. v. Barosh, 22 F.3d 113,
120 (7th Cir. 1994) (emphasis ours)); see also Dal Pozzo v. Basic Mach. Co., 463 F.3d 609, 614
(7th Cir. 2006) (collecting cases). As we explained in TCI:
“Bad faith” sounds like a subjective inquiry… Despite its sound, however,
“bad faith” has an objective meaning as well as a subjective one. See Knorr
[Brake Corp. v. Harbil, Inc.], supra, 738 F.2d [223] at 226‐27 [(7th Cir. 1984)]
(summarizing and reconciling this circuit’s cases on § 1927). A lawyer has a
duty, which the recent amendment to Rule 11 emphasizes, to limit litigation
16
Nos. 11‐3252 & 12‐2694
to contentions “well grounded in fact and…warranted by existing law or a
good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing
law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 11. If a lawyer pursues a path that a reasonably careful
attorney would have known, after appropriate inquiry, to be unsound, the
conduct is objectively unreasonable and vexatious. To put this a little
differently, a lawyer engages in bad faith by acting recklessly or with