United States Court of Appeals
[…] handling of asbestos applies only to the six types of “regu‐
lated asbestos‐containing material (RACM),” defined as:
(a) Friable asbestos material, (b) Category I
nonfriable ACM that has become friable, (c)
Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has
been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or
abrading, or (d) Category II nonfriable ACM
that has a high probability of becoming or has
become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder by the forces expected to act on the
material in the course of demolition or renova‐
tion operations regulated by this subpart.
40 C.F.R. § 61.141.
“Friable asbestos material” is defined as “any material
containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using
… Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crum‐
bled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”
Id. Thus, there is no question that the material in question—
which was both friable and contained asbestos at concentra‐
tions ranging from four percent to forty‐eight percent—was
indeed “regulated asbestos‐containing material.”
No. 12‐2771 9
b. Propriety of Jury Instructions