IN RE: KLASI PROPERTIES, LLC, Debtor.
[…] persuaded that the Illinois courts would have done under the
prior statute what they never actually did: disregard the
permissive statutory language and hold that a missing interest
rate and/or missing maturity date was alone sufficient to avoid
a mortgage where the essential common law elements of the
mortgage were included.
Illinois statutes and cases show beyond doubt that the debt
amount is an indispensable element of a mortgage and must be
included in a recording, in at least some way, for the recording
to be effective against a third party. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1207
(defining mortgage as “any consensual lien created by a
written instrument which grants or retains an interest in real
estate to secure a debt or other obligation,” without reference
to interest rate or maturity date); Peterson v. Berg (In re Berg),
387 B.R. 524, 561 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2008) (mortgage did not
include principal amount of indebtedness; “without some
recorded indicia of reliability tying the [ ] Mortgage to the [ ]