United States Court of Appeals
[…] purposes of the application note to § 2B1.6.[7]
Moreover, Mr. Doss’s “trafficking” in those devices (as
required for the enhancement under § 2B1.1(b)(11)(B)) consti-
tuted a “transfer” for purposes of Application Note 2 to
§ 2B1.6. The district court found that Mr. Doss qualified for the
trafficking enhancement under § 2B1.1(b)(11)(B) because he
had transferred information to those working for him so that
they could obtain credit cards to purchase goods. The district
court’s understanding of “trafficking” is supported by the
statutory definition. Section 1029(e)(5) of Title 18[8] provides
that “‘traffic’ means transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to
another, or obtain control of with intent to transfer or dispose
of.” (emphasis added). Additionally, the two courts of appeals
that have addressed the issue also have concluded that
trafficking necessarily involves a transfer for purposes of
§ 2B1.6. See United States v. Lyons, 556 F.3d 703, 708 (8th Cir.