United States Court of Appeals
[…] own, Kim argues that he remained eligible to adjust his status
based on his approved I-140 visa petition.
An alien may be eligible for adjustment of status “by the
Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations
as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for
such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immi-
grant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent
residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available
to him at the time his application is filed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).
However, an alien who “is in unlawful immigration status on
the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or
who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for
technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status
since entry into the United States” is not eligible for adjustment
12 No. 12-1626
of status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(2). For immigrants seeking an
employment-based adjustment of status, as Kim was seeking
here, the statute provides an exception to the requirement of
continuous lawful status if the “alien, subsequent to such
lawful admission has not, for an aggregate period exceeding
180 days—(A) failed to maintain, continuously, a lawful status;
(B) engaged in unauthorized employment; or (C) otherwise
violated the terms and conditions of the alien's admission.” 8
U.S.C. § 1255(k).
Kim’s lawful status was terminated as of January 16, 2006
at the latest, when Ko lost her student status. Kim does not
dispute that USCIS denied Ko’s motion to reinstate her student
status on June 5, 2006. Kim filed his application for an adjust-