United States Court of Appeals
[…] available only for payments the Funds made after Bell threw
in with Petters, still some recovery is better than none. The
Trustee said at oral argument that he understands the excep-‐‑
tion to be limited to an investor’s profits, as opposed to the
return of principal, in light of §548(c). Given the Trustee’s
decision not to rely on the exception, we need not decide
whether that understanding is correct.
What the Trustee does contend is that §546(e) contains
some ambiguities, such as what is a “settlement payment”
and when is a payment made “in connection with” a securi-‐‑
Nos. 12-‐‑2463 et al. 10
ties or commodities contract. “Settlement payment” is a de-‐‑
fined term, but the definitions in 11 U.S.C. §§ 101(51A) and
741(8) are circular. Section 741(8) says that a settlement
payment “means a preliminary settlement payment, a partial
settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a set-‐‑
tlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or
any other similar payment commonly used in the securities
trade”. Section 101(51A) has similar language about the
commodities trade. “In connection with” does not have a
definition in the Bankruptcy Code—or for that matter the
statutes covering the commodities and securities businesses.