United States Court of Appeals
[…] bled that combined income, and falsely claimed that Phillips
was a sales manager at a satellite TV business. (Bowling
knew that the $90,000 annual income Phillips claimed to
earn needed to match the job she claimed to hold; actually
she was a hairstylist at J.C. Penney, with an annual income
less than $24,000.) Phillips signed the application and an
employment verification form. Fremont Investment & Loan
extended credit, and the couple bought their home. But they
could not keep up the payments, and the mortgage holder
foreclosed. A jury convicted them of violating 18 U.S.C.
§1014.
Section 1014 is a simple statute. It reads: “Whoever
knowingly makes any false statement … for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of [any of a long list of en-
tities, including federally insured lenders] shall be fined not
more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years,
or both.” There are just three elements: (1) knowingly mak-
ing a false statement; (2) to one of the listed entities; (3) for
the purpose of influencing that entity. Phillips and Hall con-
cede that the documents contain many false statements, and