United States Court of Appeals
[…] In
response, the IRS argued that the Shanahans’ refund claim was
time‐barred.
The district court agreed with the IRS, and dismissed the
Shanahans’ claim for want of jurisdiction. The court deter‐
No. 12‐1212 19
mined that the six‐month statute of limitations for claims that
the IRS “erroneously computed any computational adjust‐
ment” applied to the Shanahans’ claim. See 26 U.S.C.
§6230(c)(1)(A)(ii) (“a partner may file a claim for refund on the
grounds that the Secretary erroneously computed any compu‐
tational adjustment necessary” for certain actions); 26
U.S.C.§6230(c)(2)(A) (stating that any claim under, inter alia,
subparagraph (1)(A) “shall be filed within 6 months after the
day on which the Secretary mails notice of computational
adjustment to the partner”). With this six‐month period having
expired, the court held that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain
the Shanahans’ claim. See United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596,
608 (1990) (stating that, under principles of sovereign immu‐
nity, the terms of the United States’ consent to be sued “define