United States Court of Appeals
[…] assessments.
Stated plainly, all of this is just a long way of saying that
this portion of the taxpayers’ appeal turns on whether the
limitations issue is attributable to a partnership item or an
No. 12‐1212 9
affected item—and, hence, whether the subject‐matter jurisdic‐
tional bar in §7422(h) applies. Given the centrality of this
“partnership‐item‐or‐affected‐item” determination, we provide
definitions of these two categories of items before proceeding
to analyze this issue.
Concerning partnership items, the relevant statutory
provision, §7422(h), refers to 26 U.S.C. §6231(a)(3) as defining
partnership items for the purposes of §7422(h) (with two
exceptions, neither of which the parties claim apply here). In
turn, §6231(a)(3) defines partnership items as “any item
required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable
year … [that] is more appropriately determined at the partner‐
ship level than at the partner level.” 26 U.S.C. §6231(a)(3). This
definition seems circular to us. Treasury regulations, however,
shed a bit more light. According to these regulations, partner‐
ship items include, inter alia, “the legal and factual determina‐
tions that underlie the determination of the amount, timing,
and characterization of items of income, credit, gain, loss,
deduction, etc.” 26 C.F.R. §301.6231(a)(3)–1(b). Because this
regulation is a reasonable construction of the ambiguous
§6231(a)(3), it is entitled to Chevron deference. See Prati v.
United States, 603 F.3d 1301, 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2010); Keener v.
United States, 551 F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2009); see also
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837 (1984).
Section 6231(a) also provides a definition of affected item:
“The term ‘affected item’ means any item to the extent such
item is affected by a partnership item.” 26 U.S.C. §6231(a)(5).
Affected items can be thought of as hybrids of partnership
items and partner items, containing partnership‐item and
10 No. 12‐1212
partner‐item components. See Duffie v. United States, 600 F.3d
362, 366 (5th Cir. 2010). For example, a limited partner’s