United States Court of Appeals
[…] harassment or intimidation; (2) the presence of safeguards that
reduce the need for damages actions as a means for controlling
unconstitutional conduct; (3) the insulation from political
influence; (4) the importance of precedent; (5) the adversarial
nature of the process; and (6) the correctability of error on
appeal. See id. at 517, citing Butz, 438 U.S. at 512. We observed
that the Board’s hearing process was similar to a judicial
proceeding—with notice and the opportunity to be heard and
to present evidence—as laid out by the Board’s governing
statute. Id. at 518; 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 200/16‐10 (board has
power to “summon any assessor, deputy, or other person to
appear before it to be examined under oath concerning the
method by which any evaluation has been ascertained, and its
correctness”); §§ 200/16‐25, ‐30, ‐35 (requiring notice in writing
to taxpayer and opportunity to be heard). We also observed
that the Board’s function of reviewing property assessments
warranted insulation from harassment or intimidation because
it was “inherently controversial and likely to result in disap‐