United States Court of Appeals
[…] 18 Nos. 12‐2540, 12‐2848, and 12‐3116
Millennium Park Joint Venture, LLC v. Houlihan, 948 N.E.2d 1,
10–11 (Ill. 2010). If they select the PTAB route, they can appeal
the PTAB’s decision directly to Illinois state courts. 35 Ill.
Comp. Stat. § 200/16‐195. Although the PTAB is not expressly
authorized to consider claims beyond objections to assessment
values, we have found no provision in its authorizing statute
or regulations precluding it from doing so.7 And before the
PTAB, taxpayers may supplement the record with evidence
beyond what was before the Board of Review. § 200/16‐180 (“A
party participating in the hearing before the Property Tax
Appeal Board is entitled to introduce evidence that is other‐
wise proper and admissible without regard to whether that
7
The regulations provide in part: “The Property Tax Appeal Board may
consider appeals based upon contentions of law. Such contentions of law
must be concerned with the correct assessment of the subject property. If
contentions of law are raised, the party shall submit a brief in support of his