United States Court of Appeals
[…] obtained the money that it loaned to Simon was irrelevant to
determining whether the loans to Simon were bona fide and
non‐taxable.
Simon countered that the court should allow evidence
regarding (1) the nature of any third‐party loans to JAS
Partners; (2) the identity of the creditor; (3) whether the loans
were guaranteed by Simon or his wife; and (4) whether they
were bona fide liabilities for tax purposes. Simon also contended
that partnership distributions to partners are tax‐free to the
extent that they did not exceed the partner’s basis in the
partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 731 (“In the case of a distribution
by a partnership to a partner – (1) gain shall not be recognized
to such partner, except to the extent that any money distrib‐
uted exceeds the adjusted basis of such partnerʹs interest in the
partnership immediately before the distribution”). Simon
24 No. 11‐1837
noted that a partner’s adjusted basis is generally determined
by 26 U.S.C. §§ 705. A partner’s adjusted basis increases, Simon
contended, when the partner’s share of partnership liability
increases. See 26 U.S.C. § 751 (“Any increase in a partnerʹs