United States Court of Appeals
[…] if the false tax return counts are reversed, then he is also
entitled to a new trial on the mail fraud and student loan fraud
6 No. 11‐1837
counts, because these convictions were dependent on the
validity of the false tax return convictions.
A.
The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. (the
“Act”), requires “certain reports or records where they have a
high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence
or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect
against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314
of the Act provides that the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secre‐
tary”) “shall require … a person in, and doing business in, the
United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and
file reports, when the … person makes a transaction or
maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial
agency.” Although the Act specifies the information that must
be collected, it provides to the Secretary the discretion to
prescribe the classification of persons subject to the law and
regulations, the foreign countries to which record requirements