United States Court of Appeals
[…] no more necessary to check the “yes” box revealing his
signature authority over foreign accounts than it was to file
reports for those accounts. Third, he maintains that the
evidentiary errors he asserted on the false return counts led to
an error in the jury instructions. Finally, Simon contends that
if the false tax return counts are reversed, then he is also
entitled to a new trial on the mail fraud and student loan fraud
6 No. 11‐1837
counts, because these convictions were dependent on the
validity of the false tax return convictions.
A.
The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. (the
“Act”), requires “certain reports or records where they have a
high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence
or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect
against international terrorism.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314
of the Act provides that the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secre‐
tary”) “shall require … a person in, and doing business in, the