United States Court of Appeals
[…] …shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his
impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28 U.S.C. §
455(a). The purpose of the statute “is to preserve the appear-
ance of impartiality.” United States v. Johnson, 680 F.3d 966, 979
(7th Cir.), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 672 (2012). It is important to a
litigant and to the fairness and public reputation of judicial
proceedings that review of a case be conducted by “a judge
other than the judge who presided over the case at trial.”
Clemmons v. Wolfe, 377 F.3d 322, 325 (3d Cir. 2004). Indeed, 28
U.S.C. § 47 provides: “No judge shall hear or determine an
appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” This
statute is not strictly applicable here because it applies to
appeals, not federal habeas petitions. But the habeas petition is
similar to appellate review. In a federal habeas action, the
petitioner has “the opportunity to have a federal court review