United States Court of Appeals
[…] age. More to the point, it does not expressly prohibit
chiropractic copayments. The Wisconsin insurance code
makes it clear that prohibitions do not arise by implication:
“[W]hat chs. 600 to 655 do not prohibit is permitted
unless contrary to other provisions of the law of this
state.” Id. § 600.01(1)(a). The plaintiffs have not
identified any other provision of Wisconsin law prohibiting
copayment requirements on chiropractic coverage.
The plaintiffs insist that chiropractic copayments are
prohibited by negative implication from the language in
section 632.87(3)(a) expressly stating that deductibles
No. 12-1256 25
and coinsurance are not prohibited. See id. § 632.87(3)(a)1.
(“This paragraph does not . . . [p]rohibit the application
of deductibles or coinsurance provisions to chiropractic
and physician charges on an equal basis.”). That is, the
failure to mention copayments in this part of the statute
means that copayments are prohibited by omission. This
interpretation is foreclosed by the statutory rule against
implied prohibitions: “[W]hat . . . [is] not prohibit[ed]
is permitted . . . . ” Id. § 600.01(1)(a).