United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pegram, 530 U.S. at 226. The fiduciary-duty claim fails
at the threshold.
C. Alternative Grounds for Affirmance
Our conclusion that the insurance companies are
proper defendants on the benefits claim brings up the
insurers’ many alternative arguments to affirm, all of
which were raised in the district court and are fully
briefed here. See Bogie v. Rosenberg, 705 F.3d 603, 614 n.2
24 No. 12-1256
(7th Cir. 2013) (We may “affirm on any ground that the
record supports and that appellee has not waived.”
(internal quotation marks omitted)). We address only
one because it is dispositive. Section 632.87(3)(a) does
not prohibit chiropractic copayments.
Recall that the state statute provides that no
insurance “policy, plan or contract may exclude coverage
for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or complaint
by a licensed chiropractor . . . if the policy, plan or
contract covers diagnosis and treatment of the condition
or complaint by a licensed physician or osteopath.” W IS.
S TAT. § 632.87(3)(a) (emphasis added). This language
is clear. If an insurance policy covers treatment by a
licensed physician or osteopath for a particular
condition or complaint, then it cannot exclude treatment
for the same condition or complaint by a licensed chiro-