United States Court of Appeals
[…] reported that there is cocaine on every dollar bill.” (citing
Constance Holden, Hairy Problems for New Drug Testing
Method, SCIENCE, Sept. 1990, at 1099)), and people are
not put in jail for the possession of dollar bills. But as
we pointed out at oral argument, people do not ingest
dollar bills to get the effects of cocaine (at least not rea-
sonably); people do chew khat leaves for the stimulant
effects.
Furthermore, the CSA and its accompanying regula-
tions prohibit the possession of cathinone if it can affect
the nervous system, regardless of the amount. See 21
C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) (explaining that cathinone in
Schedule I includes “any material, compound, mixture,
or preparation which contains any quantity . . . having
a stimulant effect on the central nervous system”) (em-
phasis added). It is irrelevant as to whether the
precise amount of the controlled substance found in a
khat plant could actually produce the effects the user
desires; a “trace” amount can have a stimulant effect on
the nervous system even if the user does not get “high.”