United States v. Jama Mire
[…] (citing Constance Holden, Hairy Problems for New Drug Testing Method, SCIENCE, Sept. 1990, at 1099)), and people are not put in jail for the possession of dollar bills. But as we pointed out at oral argument, people do not ingest dollar bills to get the effects of cocaine (at least not rea- sonably); people do chew khat leaves for the stimulant effects. Furthermore, the CSA and its accompanying regula- tions prohibit the possession of cathinone if it can affect the nervous system, regardless of the amount. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) (explaining that cathinone in Schedule I includes “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity . . . having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system”) (em- phasis added).