United States Court of Appeals
[…] Gray argues that
she did enough to exhaust because § 7433 permitted her
to file her administrative claim after she filed her law-
suit. The government responds that exhaustion is a juris-
dictional prerequisite to suit, that Gray filed suit before
exhausting administrative remedies, and that the district
court thus lacked jurisdiction. In our view, neither party is
entirely correct, but we affirm the dismissal of Gray’s
claims.
Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a condition
of the federal government’s waiver of sovereign
6 No. 12-3523
immunity for suits for damages under § 7433 for unautho-
rized tax collection. Congress has permitted suits for
damages alleging that, “in connection with any col-
lection of Federal tax,” an IRS employee negligently,
recklessly, or intentionally “disregard[ed] any provision
of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
title.” 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Congress has specified that a
“judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless
the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted
the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
within the Internal Revenue Service.” § 7433(d)(1).
Although a plaintiff must exhaust administrative reme-
dies to recover damages under § 7433, exhaustion is not
a jurisdictional requirement. After struggling with the
issue in many contexts for many years, the Supreme
Court articulated a bright-line rule to determine whether