United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States, 233
F.3d 1049, 1051-53 (7th Cir. 2000); Amwest Surety Ins. Co.
v. United States, 28 F.3d 690, 697-98 (7th Cir. 1994). It is
undisputed that Gray filed a formal claim with the
IRS only after filing her lawsuit. We agree with the gov-
ernment that this belated attempt did not comply with
IRS procedures and therefore bars Gray from main-
taining this suit.1
1
Because exhaustion is a (non-jurisdictional) affirmative
defense, in a typical case it would be inappropriate on a
(continued...)
8 No. 12-3523
Congress explicitly conditioned a plaintiff’s ability to
collect damages under § 7433 on the plaintiff’s exhaus-
tion of “the administrative remedies available to such
plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7433(d)(1). In accord with the statute, the IRS created
an administrative framework for pursuing damages
claims under § 7433. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1. In addi-
tion to setting forth procedures for pursuing an admin-
istrative claim, this regulation specifies that a taxpayer