United States Court of Appeals
[…] prior notice to federal and state agencies and the alleged
violator. Hallstrom, 493 U.S. at 25-26, quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 6972(b)(1). The Federal Tort Claims Act provides
“An action shall not be instituted . . . unless the claimant
No. 12-3523 13
shall have first presented the claim” to the agency.
Warrum, 427 F.3d at 1050, quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). The
statute for a tax refund case provides that “No suit or
proceeding shall be maintained . . . until a claim for
refund or credit has been duly filed . . . .” Bartley, 123
F.3d at 468, quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a).
Gray makes a respectable argument that the different
language in § 7433(d)(1) (“A judgment for damages
shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the
court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
within the Internal Revenue Service.”) means that she did
not have to exhaust administrative remedies until it
came time to enter a judgment in her favor, at the end
of the district court lawsuit.
That is a reasonable reading of the statute, but we do
not think it is the only reasonable way to read it. The