United States Court of Appeals
[…] are exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirement; these
sections, according to the courts, do not divest the Secre-
tary of power to set maximum driving hours. As the
district court noted, one circuit has considered the ex-
emption in § 13506(a)(8)(A) as part of a lawsuit for over-
time wages and ruled that § 13506 did not limit the Secre-
tary’s power to set maximum hours. Walters v. Am. Coach
Lines of Miami, Inc., 575 F.3d 1221, 1233 (11th Cir. 2009).
Likewise, three circuits have ruled that the Secretary’s
power to set maximum hours is also not limited by the
exemption in § 13505, which states that “[n]either the
Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this
part over the transportation of property by motor vehicle
when . . . the property is transported by a person
6 No. 13-1273
engaged in a business other than transportation,” 49 U.S.C.
§ 13505(a)(1); according to these circuits, § 13505 does
not impliedly limit the scope of § 13501. See Bilyou v.
Dutchess Beer Distribs., Inc., 300 F.3d 217, 225-26 (2d
Cir. 2002); Klitzke v. Steiner, 110 F.3d 1465, 1468-69 (9th Cir.
1997); Friedrich v.