United States Court of Appeals
[…] arguable probable cause to arrest Gutierrez for public
No. 12-2934 17
intoxication; he has not argued that if Gutierrez’s
allegedly unsteady gait is indeed disputed he would
nevertheless be entitled to qualified immunity.
Moreover, it is evident that Kermon’s argument is
entirely dependent on the disputed fact of Gutierrez’s
allegedly unsteady gait because the five remaining facts,
which the district judge found to be truly undisputed,
come nowhere close to establishing arguable probable
cause. At the time of Gutierrez’s arrest, Indiana Code
section 7.1-5-1-3 provided that “[i]t is a Class B misde-
meanor for a person to be in a public place or a place
of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the
person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as
defined in IC 35-48-1-9).” Moore v. State, 949 N.E.2d 343,
344 (Ind. 2011), superseded by statute, 2012 Ind. Legis. Serv.
P.L. 117-2012, § 1. “Intoxication” essentially means that
a person is under the influence of alcohol and/or a con-
trolled substance to the extent that his thoughts or