United States Court of Appeals
[…] F LAUM, Circuit Judges.
E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. Doli Syarief Pulungan
spent 23 months in prison for attempting to export
defense articles without a license. 22 U.S.C. §2778. Some
of that time preceded his trial. He was released after
we reversed his conviction, holding that the evidence
did not show beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew
that a license was required. 569 F.3d 326 (7th Cir. 2009).
2 No. 12-2595
Pulungan then asked the district court for a certificate
of innocence, 28 U.S.C. §2513, which if issued can be
used to seek compensation through the Court of Federal
Claims. 28 U.S.C. §1495. The judge obliged, ruling that
our decision shows that he is innocent.
Section 2513 provides:
(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this
title must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set
aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the
offense of which he was convicted, or on new
trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of
such offense, as appears from the record or
certificate of the court setting aside or revers-
ing such conviction, or that he has been par-
doned upon the stated ground of innocence
and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged
or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connec-
tion with such charge constituted no offense
against the United States, or any State, Terri-
tory or the District of Columbia, and he did not
by misconduct or neglect cause or bring
about his own prosecution.
(b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certifi-
cate of the court or pardon wherein such facts
are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof
shall not be received.
Our decision satisfies paragraph (a)(1). The district court
believed that Pulungan meets the second clause of para-
No. 12-2595 3
graph (a)(2): “his acts, deeds, or omissions in connec-
tion with such charge constituted no offense”.
Pulungan tried to acquire 100 Leupold Mark 4 CQ/T