Consolidation Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] There is nothing in any of these sections that precludes the use of the 15-year presumption to show a change in condition. Indeed, these sections specifically mention that the elements of pneumoconiosis and disa- bility causation, respectively, can be established by the 15-year presumption. This point is incorporated in 20 C.F.R. § 718.305. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(3) (“If the presumption[] described in § . . . 718.305. . . [is] applicable, it shall be presumed that the miner is or was suffering from pneumoconiosis.”); 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c)(2) (“Except as provided in § 718.305 . . . proof that the miner suffers . . . from a totally disabling respiratory pulmonary im- pairment . . . shall not, by itself, be sufficient to establish that the miner’s impairment is or was due to pneumoconiosis.”).