United States Court of Appeals
[…] pneumoconiosis, as set out in § 718.202, and that
this pneumoconiosis contributes to the claimant’s total
disability, as set out in § 718.204. These sections set out
the elements of entitlement and incorporate regulatory
definitions of those elements.
There is nothing in any of these sections that
precludes the use of the 15-year presumption to show a
change in condition. Indeed, these sections specifically
mention that the elements of pneumoconiosis and disa-
bility causation, respectively, can be established by the
15-year presumption. This point is incorporated in 20
C.F.R. § 718.305. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(3) (“If the
presumption[] described in § . . . 718.305. . . [is] applicable,
it shall be presumed that the miner is or was suffering
from pneumoconiosis.”); 20 C.F.R. § 718.204(c)(2) (“Except
as provided in § 718.305 . . . proof that the miner suffers . . .
from a totally disabling respiratory pulmonary im-
pairment . . . shall not, by itself, be sufficient to
establish that the miner’s impairment is or was due to
pneumoconiosis.”).