State of Minnesota v. Charles Edward Love
[…] The entry does not have to be made by force or by breaking in. Entry through an open or unlocked door or window is sufficient. Whoever enters a building while open to the general public does so with consent, except when consent was expressly withdrawn before the entry. A person who enters a building open to the public exceeds the scope of consent given to members of the public by entering an area of the building that is off limits to the general public. Love objects to the last sentence of this instruction, arguing that it is a misstatement of Minnesota law. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (2012), provides that “[w]hoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal . . . while in the building . . . commits burglary in the third degree.” To enter a building without consent means “to enter a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession,” but “[w]hoever enters a building while open to the general public does so with consent except when consent was expressly withdrawn before entry.” Minn.