2 MARTIN v. MCDONALD
[…] rehabilitation failure” was for a physical or mental condi-
tion that (a) was not the result of willful misconduct but
(b) interfered with the performance of his duties.
The Board denied his application for education bene-
fits in September 2009. The Board began by stating that
Mr. Martin “was discharged due to alcohol abuse–
rehabilitative failure.” Amicus App. 13. That statement
mistakenly cited the initial reason for discharge, which
had been superseded by “alcohol rehabilitation failure.”
The Board then cited the regulation that defines willful
misconduct, 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(n) (“Willful misconduct means
an act involving conscious wrongdoing or known prohibit-
ed action. . . . It involves deliberate or intentional wrong-
doing with knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard
of its probable consequences.”). Amicus App. 13. “Addi-
tionally,” the Board said, “the law generally precludes
compensation for primary alcohol and drug abuse disabili-
ties.” Id. Without more, the Board concluded: “The
record thus indicates that the Veteran was discharged for