2 MARTIN v. MCDONALD
[…] See Allen v. Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1379, reh’g denied,
268 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (discussing Decision No.
988); see also Traynor v. Turnage, 485 U.S. 535, 546-47
(1988) (discussing Decision No. 988 and related VA poli-
cies). 3 One statement was that alcohol dependence can
3 Congress swiftly overturned the specific result in
Traynor, which had upheld the VA’s conclusion that an
alcoholism-caused disability was the result of “willful
misconduct” and thereby provided no basis for extending
the usual 10-year period for using education benefits. On
November 18, 1988, Congress amended 38 U.S.C. § 105(c)
to say that, for that purpose, “the disabling effects of
chronic alcoholism shall not be considered to be the result
of willful misconduct.” See S. Rep. No. 100-439, at 96
10 MARTIN v. MCDONALD
“develop[] to a point where it is irreversible without
professional help” and “[a]t such time, the person by
himself, may lack the capacity to avoid the continued use
of alcohol.” Amicus App. 21. A similar point may be