2 MARTIN v. MCDONALD
[…] In any event, we
MARTIN v. MCDONALD 7
conclude that it is not, and that inquiry is required into
the individual’s conduct leading to the failure.
The phrase “willful misconduct,” in its ordinary mean-
ing, entails three requirements for the Board to find the
phrase applicable. The Board must identify conduct; the
identified conduct must be misconduct; and the identified
misconduct must be willful. Although Congress may of
course give the phrase a special defined meaning, we see
no basis for finding a special meaning here.
It is undisputed that a Veterans Affairs regulation, 38
C.F.R. § 3.1(n), applies to this case. The regulation says
that “[w]illful misconduct means an act involving con-
scious wrongdoing or known prohibited action” and adds:
“It involves deliberate or intentional wrongdoing with
knowledge of or wanton and reckless disregard of its
probable consequences.” The three ordinary-meaning
requirements, plus an elaboration of what “willful”
means, are contained in this definition. See Allen v.
Principi, 237 F.3d 1368, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“[T]he VA
[has] construed the term . . . to refer to an act of conscious