Hamilton Twp. v. Hensco, Ltd.
[…] In its opinion, the trial court noted that the dispute involved an
interpretation of section 502(a) of the Code and former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) of the
Authorities Act. In pertinent part, section 502(a) of the Code permits a second class
township like the Township here to adopt an ordinance requiring property owners to
connect with and use a sanitary sewer system; section 502(a) of the Code also allows
a township to collect “a tapping fee and other similar fees, as enumerated and defined
by clause (t) of subsection B of section 4 of the [Authorities Act].”                      53 P.S.
§67502(a).7 Pursuant to former section 4(B)(t)(E)(II) of the Authorities Act:

(continued…)

      7
          In its entirety, section 502(a) of the Code states:

                Sanitary sewer connections

                (a) The board of supervisors may by ordinance require adjoining and
                adjacent property owners to connect with and use the sanitary sewer
                system, whether constructed by the township or a municipality
                authority or a joint sanitary sewer board. In the case of a sanitary
                sewer system constructed by the township pursuant to either section
                2501 or 2516, the board of supervisors may impose and charge to
                property owners who desire to or are required to connect to the
                township's sewer system a connection fee, a customer facilities fee, a
                tapping fee and other similar fees, as enumerated and defined by
                clause (t) of subsection B of section 4 of the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.
                382, No. 164), known as the "Municipality Authorities Act of 1945,"
                as a condition of connection to a township-owned sewer collection,
                treatment or disposal facility. If any owner of property adjoining or
                adjacent to or whose principal building is within one hundred and