Village of Lake in the Hills v. Niklaus, 2014 IL App (2d) 130654
[…] part of the statute meaningless or superfluous. Solon v. Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 236
Ill. 2d 433, 440-41 (2010). We may also consider the consequences that would result from
construing the statute one way or another, and, in doing so, we presume that the legislature
did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d
285, 293 (2011). Statutory construction is a question of law, subject to de novo review. Lucas
v. Prisoner Review Board, 2013 IL App (2d) 110698, ¶ 15.
¶ 16 We begin by briefly reviewing division 2.1 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-1
et seq. (West 2012)). Division 2.1 is entitled “Administrative Adjudications” and allows a
home-rule municipality to establish by ordinance “a system of administrative adjudication of
municipal code violations to the extent permitted by the Illinois Constitution.” 65 ILCS
5/1-2.1-2 (West 2012). Under the statute, an administrative adjudication proceeding is
instituted upon the filing of a written pleading by an authorized official of the municipality.
-6-
65 ILCS 5/1-2.1-4(d) (West 2012). Parties to the administrative adjudication proceeding are