Village of Lake in the Hills v. Niklaus, 2014 IL App (2d) 130654
[…] includes supplementary proceedings under the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402
(West 2012)), nonwage garnishments (735 ILCS 5/12-701 et seq. (West 2012)), and wage
garnishments (735 ILCS 5/12-801 et seq. (West 2012)). Relevant to our discussion here,
section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2012)) provides a
mechanism by which a judgment creditor may initiate supplementary proceedings against a
judgment debtor or a third party to discover the assets of a judgment debtor and apply those
assets to satisfy an underlying judgment. Importantly, section 2-1402 places certain
restrictions on the procedures applicable to a citation to discover assets when related to “the
enforcement of any order or judgment resulting from an adjudication of a municipal
ordinance violation that is subject to Supreme Court Rules 570 through 579, or from an
administrative adjudication of such an ordinance violation.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/2-1402(o) (West 2012); see also 735 ILCS 5/12-107.5 (West 2012) (restricting use of body
attachments when related to the enforcement of an order or judgment resulting from an
administrative adjudication of a municipal ordinance violation).