People v. Kornegay
[…] These cases all implement the principle set forth in Samson that “a State’s interests in reducing recidivism and thereby promoting reintegration and positive citizenship among probationers and parolees warrant privacy intrusions that would not otherwise be tolerated under the Fourth Amendment.” Samson, 547 U.S. at 853. ¶ 46 The State correctly notes that MSR agreements contain a broad search condition. Pursuant to section 3-3-7(a), in Illinois, all prisoners must sign an MSR agreement setting forth release conditions and every MSR agreement must include certain conditions set forth in section 3-3-7, including the condition that the parolee “consent to a search of his or her person, property, or residence.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) (West 2010). Thus, the State maintains, and we agree, that defendant being on mandatory supervised release and on home monitoring had a severely diminished expectation of privacy in his person and residence.