Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Central Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Steadfast Insurance Co. v. Caremark Rx, Inc., 359 Ill. App. 3d 749, 755, 835 N.E.2d 890, 896
     (2005). While the entry of summary judgment is considered a “drastic measure,” it is a
     proper and expeditious means of disposing of a lawsuit when the moving party’s right to
     judgment is “clear and free from doubt” and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
     matter of law. Outboard Marine Corp. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 154 Ill. 2d 90, 102,
     607 N.E.2d 1204, 1209 (1992); 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2008) (the Code of Civil
     Procedure provides for the entry of summary judgment only where the record shows “that
     there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a
     judgment as a matter of law”). We review de novo the trial judge’s entry of summary
     judgment. Outboard Marine, 154 Ill. 2d at 102, 607 N.E.2d at 1209.
¶8       If the words used in an insurance contract, when given their plain and ordinary meaning,
     are unambiguous, then we apply the terms of the policy as written.